Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Fishes go round and round.

I'm back as promised !
I've just survived the day with two hours of sleep last night. I think caffeine does wonders but it causes insomnia too. It kept me awake for 4 hours before being able to sleep for a good two hours from 4am-6am. Even right now, I believe the caffeine is still circulating in my bloodstream keeping me awake.. It's either that or the 'extra' sleeps I've accumulated thus far finally decided to compensate for the lack of sleep today. I think I have plenty of 'reserved' sleep in my body like reserved batteries. The only problem now is how to activate my reserved sleep when it is much needed. LOL.

Anyways, this post brings us back to five days ago where I had a dentist appointment for the removal of my braces but guess what, it didn't happen cause my teeth are as stubborn as me and they decided to split open to reveal a hole again. So, tightening we go. After the appointment, we headed on to Pavillion to hunt for sport shoes. I've been working out without shoes for the past month and boy, does my feet feels rough. It's time to get a pair of sports shoe ! Shoes, shoes, shoes.


I was searching for something like the ones above cause I'm a big fan of pastel and bright colours but of course, it was to no avail. They say the more you're looking for something, the more you can't find it and when you're not looking, it'll come looking for you. So no shoes that day but it was an awesome shopping day nonetheless.

Fitting room pictures. Every girl does it.


I'm in love with this pair of mint gradient jeans from Forever 21


And Sheer Richard Parker blouse from H&M

Did I mention that H&M have beautiful fitting rooms with mirrors on two sides of the walls?
So I proceeded with taking more fitting room pictures. hehe.




After a good day of shopping, we went to Woo Pin Fish Head Noodles for Fish Head Noodles, duh. I have to say, this place have one of the more awesome Fish Head Noodles I've tried in KL thus far. Although, I remembered it tasted better last time as compared to now but it is still superbly amazing and I always go back for more. The fried fish noodles with milk is the best plus it comes with this awesome sambal. A place that serves awesome sambal is a good place and I love, simply L.O.V.E to eat my food with sambal even if it means mucus will be leaking out of my nose like a waterfall. You can either say, I'm a person that loves to challenge the odds or you can just say I'm stupid and I like to dig my own grave. HAHA.

Outlook of the place.


Fried Fish Noodles with Milk


The awesome sambal that you can take however much you want !



Fried fishcake + fuchuk for only RM9 !


All time favourite drink there that definitely doesn't tarnish it's good reputation.
Fuchuk yi mai. or you can say fuchuk barley. LOL. There's 'bak guo' inside too !


Woo Pin Fish Head Noodles
Jalan 1/109F, Taman Danau Desa, Kuala Lumpur.
Opens: 7.30am – 10.00pm. Closed on Mondays.


Btw the place operates differently than normal hawker stalls as it opens from 7.30am-10.00pm means all day long and you simply can't miss it.
I've stopped two days of working out and proceeded with two days of eating crap due to exams. Time to get back in shape. Bye for now.
Love, Kaiwen.

No comments:

Post a Comment